In re S.F.
[…] S.F. is factually incorrect. Deputy Love testified when interviewed, S.F. said he was 15 years old, thereby confirming the deputies belief S.F. was a minor. The testimony of a single witness, unless physically impossible or inherently improbable, is sufficient to support the verdict. (People v. Elwood (1988) 199 Cal.App.3d 1365, 1372.) Deputy Love’s testimony, which was never contradicted by other evidence, was sufficient evidence S.F. was under the age of 18 years when he committed the offenses.

Section 12101, subdivision (a)(1) provides: “A minor shall not possess a pistol, revolver, or other firearm capable of being concealed upon the person.” Subdivision (b)(1) provides: “A minor shall not possess live ammunition.” For purposes of wardship, Welfare and Institutions Code section 602 defines a minor as “any person who is under the age of 18 years.” (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 602, subd. (a).)

c.