Case No. 18-13952 (MG)
[…] On the other hand, if the Brazil court dismisses a debtor from the Brazilian RJ Proceeding, as has now occurred, it does preclude a decision by this Court that the Brazilian RJ Proceeding of a dismissed debtor is either a foreign main or nonmain proceeding.
D. Recognition as a Foreign Main Proceeding
While the statute provides that a foreign main proceeding is one where the debtor has its COMI, the statute does not further define the term COMI. See 11 U.S.C. §§ 1501 – 1532. There is a rebuttable presumption that COMI is where the debtor has its "registered office." 11 U.S.C. § 1516(c) ("In the absence of evidence to the contrary, the debtor's registered office ... is presumed to be the center of the debtor's main interests."). However, the COMI presumption is rebuttable where other factors suggest that the true COMI of a debtor lies elsewhere.