In re Scott
[…] In opposition, the City filed a Motion for Summary Disposition, again denying that there was a basis for the appeal since the cessation of incentive pay did not constitute discipline. The City attached memoranda from the Police Department regarding the physical fitness examinations, expired medical excuses that had previously limited Sergeant Scott's work capacity, and the Counseling Form. The City also submitted a written finding of fact issued by the Civil Service Board.

With regard to the appeal of a Civil Service Board decision, La.R.S. 33:2501(E) provides that:

E. (1) Any employee under classified service and any appointing authority may appeal from any decision of the board, or from any action taken by the board under the provisions of the Part that is prejudicial to the employee or appointing authority. This appeal shall lie direct to the court of original and unlimited jurisdiction in civil suits of the parish wherein the board is domiciled.


(2) The appeal shall be taken by serving the board, within thirty days after entry of its decision, a written notice of the appeal, stating the grounds thereof and demanding that a certified transcript of the record, or written findings of facts, and all papers on file in the office of the board affecting or relating to such decision, be filed with the designated court. The board shall, within ten days, after the filing of the notice of appeal, make, certify, and file the complete transcript with the designated court, and that court shall thereupon proceed to hear and determine the appeal in a summary manner.


(3) This hearing shall be confined to the determination of whether the decision made by the board was made in good faith for cause under the provisions of this Part. No appeal to the court shall be taken except upon these grounds and except as provided in Subsection D of this Section.



At the time Sergeant Scott filed his Rule to Show cause in the district court, the Civil Service Board had not issued a written finding. Sergeant Scott noted the absence of such a finding.