CASE NO. 90-03920-8-JRL
[…] According to the testimony of Michael Knott, the IRS agent at the hearing, the initial assessment of the 100% tax penalties occurred on April 10, 1991, were thereafter abated when the IRS realized this was a stay violation, and then reassessed on February 24, 1992 post discharge.
Understanding the nature and mechanics of this tax liability is helpful in resolving the debtors' objection to claim. The Internal Revenue Code requires employers to withhold social security and federal income taxes from the wages of its employees. See 26 U.S.C. § 3102 and 3402 (1999). Further, under § 3403, the employer "shall be liable for the payment of the tax required to be deducted and withheld" from the employee payroll. 26 U.S.C. § 3403 (1999). These monies are deemed "a special fund held in trust for the United States from the time they are required to be collected until the time they are paid to the government." United States v. Twomey, In re Twomey, 24 B.R. 799, 802 (Bankr.