Cramer v. Javid
[…] Rather, it is the government that is "out of pocket" and injured. See In re H.L. Sanderson (Mar. 7, 2000), Bankr.E.D.N.C. No. 90-03920-8-JRL.

{¶ 17} Ohio's tax statutes contain similar provisions regarding employer liability for withheld taxes. For example, R.C. 5747.06 and 5747.07(B) require employers to withhold state income taxes and school district income taxes from employees' wages and pay them to the state. R.C. 5747.07(E)(2) states, "[e]ach employer required to deduct and withhold any tax is liable for the payment of that amount required to be deducted and withheld, whether or not the tax has in fact been withheld * * * and the amount shall be deemed to be a special fund in trust for the general revenue fund." An employer who withholds taxes from its employees, but fails to remit the tax "is personally liable for any amount collected that the employer fails to remit." R.C. 5747.13(A).