Cramer v. Javid
[…] We agree that Cramer failed to allege facts to establish standing to maintain the claims alleged in his complaint.

{¶ 13} The trial court cited a federal tax provision, 26 U.S.C. 3403, in support of its conclusion that Cramer lacked standing. The Internal Revenue Code requires employers to deduct from wages paid to employees the employees' share of FICA taxes and individual income taxes. See 26 U.S.C. 3102(a) and 3402(a). Those withholdings are considered to be held in "a special fund in trust for the United States." 26 U.S.C. 7501(a). The employer is liable for the withheld portion of the employees' wages and must pay over the full amount to the government each quarter. See United States v. Farr (C.A.10, 2008), 536 F.3d 1174. Pursuant to 26 U.S.C. 3403, "[t]he employer shall be liable for the payment of the tax required to be deducted and withheld under this chapter, and shall not be liable to any person for the amount of any such payment." Based on that statute, the trial court stated that Aeon, not Cramer, would be responsible for the unremitted withholdings.