Cramer v. Javid
[…] An employer who withholds taxes from its employees, but fails to remit the tax "is personally liable for any amount collected that the employer fails to remit." R.C. 5747.13(A). An employee remains liable for unremitted taxes only "if the tax commissioner ascertains that the employee colluded with the employer with respect to the failure to remit the tax." R.C. 5747.06(C). The same rule applies with respect to municipal income taxes in Ohio. See R.C. 718.03(D)(2) ("[t]he failure of an employer to remit to the municipal corporation the [municipal income] tax withheld relieves the employee from liability for that tax unless the employee colluded with the employer in connection with the failure to remit the tax withheld"). Of course, Cramer's complaint contains no allegation that he colluded with Aeon in the conduct of which he complains.

{¶ 18} Cramer has not contested that Aeon was statutorily required to deduct the withheld amounts from his severance pay.