Cramer v. Javid
[…] Based on that statute, the trial court stated that Aeon, not Cramer, would be responsible for the unremitted withholdings.

{¶ 14} Cramer takes issue with the trial court's reliance on 26 U.S.C. 3403, arguing that it does not preclude his claims because, under the implementing regulation, that statute applies to shield the employer from liability to others only where the employer has remitted the withheld funds to the government. The applicable federal regulation, 26 C.F.R. 31.3403-1, provides as follows:

Every employer required to deduct and withhold the tax under [26 U.S.C] 3402 from the wages of an employee is liable for the payment of such tax whether or not it is collected from the employee by the employer. If, for example, the employer deducts less than the correct amount of tax, or if he fails to deduct any part of the tax, he is nevertheless liable for the correct amount of the tax. * * * The employer is relieved of liability to any other person for the amount of any such tax withheld and paid to the district director or deposited with a duly designated depositary of the United States.

Cramer argues that, because Aeon failed to remit the withheld funds to the government, it is not relieved of liability to other persons for the amounts withheld.

{¶ 15} The United States Supreme Court's discussion of 26 U.S.C. 3403 in Slodov v.