holding a failure to timely turn over tax returns was a default, but not a material default
[…] At a minimum, the Trustee argues, the Debtor must modify the 2MP to pay what appears to be increased income to the unsecured creditors. The Debtor counters that a change in income alone should never be a basis for modifying a plan, and, moreover, even had the tax returns been timely presented, the Debtor's net income did not increase and, therefore, the failure of the Debtor to provide her tax returns timely should not have any consequence.
Material Default
11 U.S.C. §1307(c) provides that any party in interest may seek conversion or dismissal of a chapter 13 case "whichever is in the best interests of creditors and the estate, for cause", which includes, in section 1307(c)(6) "material default by the debtor with respect to a term of a confirmed plan." When a court finds that a material default has occurred "dismissal or conversion is not automatic, but rather a matter of the Court's discretion."