No. 10-99-167-CR.
[…] Relator asks this Court to prohibit Respondent from carrying out this stated intention.
Under article V, section 6 of the Texas Constitution, this Court has: (1) jurisdiction over "all cases of which the District Courts or County Courts have original or appellate jurisdiction, under such restrictions and regulations as may be prescribed by law"; and (2) "such other jurisdiction, original and appellate, as may be prescribed by law." TEX. CONST. art. V, § 6.
Section 22.221.(a) of the Government Code sets the limits of our jurisdiction to issue writs. See TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 22.221.(a) (Vernon 1988). That statute provides, "Each court of appeals or a justice of a court of appeals may issue a writ of mandamus and all other writs necessary to enforce the jurisdiction of the court." Id. This Court has construed section 22.221(a) to mean that our authority to issue a writ of prohibition "is limited to cases in which this Court has actual jurisdiction of a pending proceeding." Faherty v. Knize, 764 S.W.2d 922, 923 (Tex.App.-Waco 1989, orig. proceeding).