No. 10-19-00463-CR
[…] The intermediate appellate courts, such as this Court, were not given the same power or authority. See TEX. CONST. art. V, § 6 (original jurisdiction only as may be established by law); TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 4.03 (no original jurisdiction in criminal law matters established).
The only situation in which a writ of prohibition may properly be used by this Court is to protect our jurisdiction. See TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 22.221(a) ("Each court of appeals or a justice of a court of appeals may issue a writ of mandamus and all other writs necessary to enforce the jurisdiction of the court."); In re Wyatt, 110 S.W.3d 511, 511 (Tex. App.—Waco 2003, orig. proceeding); In re Salas, 994 S.W.2d 422, 423 (Tex. App.—Waco 1999, orig. proceeding). Its use is limited to cases in which this Court has actual jurisdiction of a pending proceeding.