No. 10-19-00463-CR
[…] Generally, a writ of prohibition issues to prevent the commission of a future act. State ex rel. Wade v. Mays, 689 S.W.2d 893, 897 (Tex. Crim. App. 1985). The Texas Constitution and the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure grant the Court of Criminal Appeals the power and authority to issue writs of prohibition in criminal matters. TEX. CONST. art. V, § 5(c) ("...the Court of Criminal Appeals and the Judges thereof shall have the power to issue the writ of habeas corpus, and, in criminal law matters, the writs of mandamus, procedendo, prohibition, and certiorari."); TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 4.04, sec. 1 ("The Court of Criminal Appeals and each judge thereof shall have, and is hereby given, the power and authority to grant and issue and cause the issuance of writs of habeas corpus, and, in criminal law matters, the writs of mandamus, procedendo, prohibition, and certiorari."). The intermediate appellate courts, such as this Court, were not given the same power or authority. See TEX. CONST. art. V, § 6 (original jurisdiction only as may be established by law); TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 4.03 (no original jurisdiction in criminal law matters established).