holding that nondischargeability period begins to run on day consolidation loan first becomes due, but declining to rely on section 1078-3(d)
[…] Such a result was not intended by Congress.
Third, as already noted, there is no such law in the Ninth Circuit or higher even suggesting such a result.
The DOE argues that 20 U.S.C. § 1078-3(d) and 1074 operate to change the starting date of the period under 11 U.S.C. § 523(a)(8)(A). While it is true that Section 1078-3(d) identifies the loans as new, the language of Sections 1078-3(d) and 1074 involve the ability of the federal government to insure a student loan. 20 U.S.C. § 1078-3(d) and 1074 do not reference 11 U.S.C. § 523(a)(8)(A). Thus, though these statutes may inferentially support the government's position, they are weak and certainly not conclusive authority.
20 U.S.C. § 1078-3(d) provides in part that:
". . . Loans made under this section which are insured by the Secretary shall be considered to be new loans made to students for the purpose of section 1074(a) of this title."
20 U.S.C. § 1074 is entitled Scope and Duration of Federal Loan Insurance Program.
Though not cited by either Debtor or DOE, there is one reported case on point, namely In re McKinney, 120 B.R. 416 (Bankr.N.D. Ohio 1990).