dismissing plaintiff's tort claim of invasion of privacy based on defendant's filing of plaintiff's social security number on the bankruptcy court docket
[…] Sandoval, 532 U.S. 275,286, 121 S.Ct. 1511, 1520 (2001).
11 U.S.C. § 107(c)Although papers filed in a bankruptcy case are public records, Section 107(c) of the Bankruptcy Code recognizes that there are exceptions and provides that the bankruptcy court, for cause, may protect an individual if it finds that disclosure of information would create an undue risk of identity theft. Section 107(c) provides:
11 U.S.C. § 107. Public access to papers.
(c)(1) The bankruptcy court, for cause, may protect an individual, with respect to the following types of information to the extent the court finds that disclosure of such information would create an undue risk of identity theft or other unlawful injury to the individual or the individual's property:
(A) Any means of identification (as defined in section 1028(d) of title 18) contained in a paper filed, or to be filed, in a case under this title . . .
Among the types of disclosure of information that may create such a risk is the disclosure of an individual's social security number in an attachment to a proof of claim. However, nothing in § 107 expressly creates a private right of action.