A22-0390
[…] Hitman, 205 N.W. 267, 267-68 (Minn. 1925) (aunt and uncle).
Thus, the district court did not err by not ordering that each parent should have a right to parenting time in lieu of the other parent's use of childcare or a babysitter.
II. Child Support
Holt also argues that the district court erred by not deviating downward from the presumptive amount of child support.
A district court may deviate from the presumptive child-support obligation "to encourage prompt and regular payments of child support and to prevent either parent or the joint children from living in poverty." Minn. Stat. § 518A.43, subd. 1 (2022). Specifically, a district court "must take into consideration" certain statutory factors "in setting or modifying child support or in determining whether to deviate upward or downward from the presumptive child support obligation." Id.; Haefele v. Haefele, 837 N.W.2d 703, 708 (Minn. 2013).
In the proposed judgment and decree that Holt submitted after trial, he made a brief reference to a downward deviation but did not request a deviation of a specific amount.