In re R.R.
[…] Father has since been convicted of murder.

We take judicial notice of the proceedings in People v. Hans Thomas R., Alameda County Superior Court No. 154825.

II. Discussion

The minors argue that the juvenile court erred when it ordered their appearance in the dependency proceeding because Article 11 of the Treaty provides safe passage for any witness traveling to the United States under its provisions to give testimony. They also rely on Penal Code section 1334.4, which provides, “If a person comes into this State in obedience to a subpoena directing him to attend and testify in this State, he shall not, while in this State pursuant to the subpoena or order, be subject to arrest or the service of process, civil or criminal, in connection with matters which arose before his entrance into this State under the subpoena.” We conclude the issue is moot.