In re Rory R.
[…] The record here does not indicate Irina was acting maliciously. Indeed, it appears she was keeping the children in Russia in an attempt to protect them. Similarly, a violation of 18 United States Code section 1204 makes it illegal to remove a child from the United States with the intent to obstruct the lawful exercise of “parental rights.” Nina was missing and appellant was in prison. Appellant has not explained how Irina’s act obstructed the exercise of either’s parental rights.

Penal Code section 278.5, subdivision (a), that makes criminal “Every person who takes, entices away, keeps, withholds, or conceals a child and maliciously deprives a lawful custodian of a right to custody, or a person of a right to visitation . . . .” Appellant also relies on 18 United States Code section 1204, subdivision (a) that makes it a crime to remove a child from the United States with the intent to obstruct the lawful exercise of “parental rights.”