In re Rory R.
[…] Section 338 states that a juvenile court “may issue its citation” to a parent or guardian ordering him or her to appear at a hearing. Section 339 states, “In case such citation cannot be served, or the person served fails to obey it, or in any case in which it appears to the court that the citation will probably be ineffective, a warrant of arrest may issue on the order of the court either against the parent, or guardian, or the person having the custody of the minor, or with whom the minor is living.”

Section 340 states, “Whenever a petition has been filed in the juvenile court alleging that a minor comes within Section 300 and praying for a hearing thereon, or whenever any subsequent petition has been filed praying for a hearing in the matter of the minor and it appears to the court that the circumstances of his or her home environment may endanger the health, person, or welfare of the minor, or whenever a dependent minor has run away from his or her court ordered placement, a protective custody warrant may be issued immediately for the minor.”