In re Roberts
[…] In contrast, a sale involves an unconditional transfer of absolute title to goods, while a security interest is only an inchoate interest contingent on default and limited to the remaining secured debt." In re Purdy , 763 F.3d 513, 518 (6th Cir. 2014) (citations omitted). The party challenging the lease bears the burden of proving that it is a disguised security agreement. Id. at 519.

Section 1-203 of the Uniform Commercial Code (in New Mexico, NMSA § 55-1-203 ) outlines how to tell a true lease from a security agreement. The section provides in part:

(a) Whether a transaction in the form of a lease creates a lease or security interest is determined by the facts of each case.

(b) A transaction in the form of a lease creates a security interest if the consideration that the lessee is to pay the lessor for the right to possession and use of the goods is an obligation for the term of the lease and is not subject to termination by the lessee, and:

(1) the original term of the lease is equal to or greater than the remaining economic life of the goods;

(2) the lessee is bound to renew the lease for the remaining economic life of the goods or is bound to become the owner of the goods;

(3) the lessee has an option to renew the lease for the remaining economic life of the goods for no additional consideration or for nominal additional consideration upon compliance with the lease agreement; or

(4) the lessee has an option to become the owner of the goods for no additional consideration or for nominal additional consideration upon compliance with the lease agreement.

B. The "Bright Line" Test of 1-203(b).

NMSA § 55-1-203(b) provides what is commonly called a "bright line test" used to determine whether a transaction in the form of a lease is in fact a security agreement. See, e.g. , In re HP Distrib., LLP , 436 B.R. 679, 688-89 (Bankr.