Bankruptcy No. 394-32103-hlh13.
[…] See 1A White Summers, supra, at 12 n. 18, 15. These cases stated that an agreement that contains an option to purchase for no additional consideration or nominal consideration is conclusively presumed to be a security interest or is a security interest as a matter of law.
Under the old version of 1-201(37), a Connecticut court followed this approach when it presumptively concluded that a rent-to-own agreement created a security interest. Murphy v. McNamara, 36 Conn. Sup. 183, 186-87, 416 A.2d 170, 174 (1979).
Amendments to ORS 71.2010(37)(b) responded to this position. ORS 71.2010(37)(b) now states that a transaction does not create a security interest merely because it provides that:
(C) The lessee has an option to renew the lease or to become the owner of the goods; . . . or
(E) The lessee has an option to become the owner of the goods for a fixed price that is equal to or greater than the reasonably predictable fair market value of the goods at the time the option is to be performed.
The comment for § 1-201 (1987 Amendment) specifically cites as a better approach Arnold Mach. Co. v. Balls, 624 P.2d 678 (Utah 1981), which held that a transaction created a lease when the lessee could terminate the lease after an initial six-month period and had the option to purchase.