In re Riverside Med., Inc.
[…] All of those decisions are made by the referring physician or medical practitioner and the Debtor merely supplies the patient with the necessary equipment. The Debtor does not offer its services to the general public.

At the conclusion of Bouroughs' testimony, the parties submitted the matter to the Court.

II. ANALYSIS

When Congress enacted the Bankruptcy Abuse Prevention and Consumer Protection Act in October 2005, it added §§ 101(27A) and 333 to the Bankruptcy Code. Section 333(a)(1) provides that "[i]f the debtor in a case under chapter 7, 9, or 11 is a health care business" a court "shall order" the appointment of a PCO within 30 days of the commencement of the case. 11 U.S.C. § 333(a)(1). The Bankruptcy Code requires the PCO "to monitor the quality of patient care and to represent the interests of the patients of the health care business . . . ." Id. If, however, "the court finds that the appointment of such ombudsman is not necessary for the protection of patients under the specific facts of the case," the court may forgo the appointment. 11 U.S.C. § 333(a)(1); see also In re Alternate Family Care, 377 B.R. 754, 756 (Bankr. E.D.N.Y. 2008).

For purposes of § 333, the Bankruptcy Code provides the following definition of a "health care business."

The term "health care business"