In re Starmark Clinics, LP
[…] (I) skilled nursing facility;

(II) intermediate care facility;

(III) assisted living facility;

(IV) home for the aged;

(V) domiciliary care facility; and

(VI) health care institution that is related to a facility referred to in subclause (I), (II), (III), (IV), or (V), if that institution is primarily engaged in offering room, board, laundry, or personal assistance with activities of daily living and incidentals to activities of daily living.

11 U.S.C. § 101(27A).

Section 333(a)(1) of the Bankruptcy Code provides:

If the debtor in a case under chapter 7, 9, or 11 is a health care business, the court shall order, not later than 30 days after the commencement of the case, the appointment of an ombudsman to monitor the quality of patient care and to represent the interests of the patients of the health care business unless the court finds that the appointment of such ombudsman is not necessary for the protection of patients under the specific facts of the case.

11 U.S.C. § 333(a)(1).

With respect to the instant case, Debtor is a private entity which offers to the general public facilities and services for the diagnosis and treatment of physical injury, deformity, or disease, by, inter alia, the injection of foreign substances into the body. The court concludes that Debtor is a health care business within the meaning of 11 U.S.C. § 101(27A).

The text of Section 333(a)(1) of the Bankruptcy Code makes clear that the burden of demonstrating that appointment of an ombudsman is not necessary for the protection of patients is on any party opposing the appointment of an ombudsman.