In Olson the criminal court entered a restitution order before the parties entered into a settlement agreement.Olson, 202 Wis. 2d at 380.
[…] Id. The statute places the burden on the defendant to establish that the outstanding restitution order has been included in the calculation of any civil settlement.
Here, the victim first acquired a restitution order and then pursued a civil claim. However, the victim who first secures a civil remedy may nonetheless face a defendant who claims that any restitution award should be set off with the damages already paid in the civil judgment. See § 973.20(14)(b), STATS. ("The defendant may assert any defense that he or she could raise in a civil action for the loss sought to be compensated."). Indeed, another panel of this court recently addressed such a scenario in State v. Sweat, 202 Wis.2d 366, 550 N.W.2d 709 (Ct.App. 1996).
Applying these guidelines to this civil settlement, we conclude that Olson has failed to meet these mandates.