Supreme Court Case No. CRQ97-001
[…] The Legislature represented that the issues were of great public interest and the normal processes of law would cause undue delay. Specifically, the 24th Guam Legislature asked this Court to answer the following questions:
1) How many affirmative votes will be necessary for the Twenty-fifth Guam Legislature to pass a Bill? How many of the fifteen (15) members constitutes a quorum? Can a quorum consist of more than a majority of the members?
2) Is 2 GCA § 2104 in violation of the Organic Act
Resolution 97-77 noted two provisions of law which are in apparent conflict. 48 U.S.C. § 1423b, is a part of the Organic Act of Guam enacted by Congress, which states in relevant part:
The quorum of the Legislature shall consist of eleven of its members. No bill shall become a law unless it shall have been passed at a meeting, at which a quorum was present, by the affirmative vote of a majority of the members present and voting, which vote shall be by yeas and nays.
2 GCA § 2104 is a law of Guam and reads: "No bill shall be passed by the Legislature with less than eleven (11) affirmative votes."