reopening not jurisdictionally mandated for consideration of revocation complaint
[…] In the meantime, however, First Security has already recorded a lis pendens as to each of the parcels of real property, which were then filed in the bankruptcy case files. Technically, the Court doubts the lis pendens should have been filed in the case files since the cases are closed.
Debtors object to the reopening of their bankruptcy cases, asserting First Security lacks any valid basis for seeking to revoke their discharges pursuant to Section 727(d)(1), and therefore, no cause exists to reopen.
Discussion
A bankruptcy case may be reopened, pursuant to Section 350(b), "to administer assets, to accord relief to the debtor, or for other cause." 11 U.S.C. § 350(b); see also, Fed.R.Bankr.Proc. 5010. The decision whether to reopen a bankruptcy case is left to the discretion of the bankruptcy court. Cisneros v. U.S. (In re Cisneros), 994 F.2d 1462, 1465 (9th Cir. 1993). The burden of establishing "cause" rests with the moving party.