reopening not jurisdictionally mandated for consideration of revocation complaint
[…] Whether the Court may reopen a bankruptcy case, however, is a different question than whether the Court must reopen a case as a jurisdictional prerequisite to its ability to entertain an action pursuant to Section 727(d). Does the Court's subject-matter jurisdiction to revoke a Chapter 7 discharge depend upon reopening the bankruptcy case?
A bankruptcy court's subject-matter jurisdiction derives from Title 28 of the United States Code. Section 1334(a) grants the district courts original and exclusive jurisdiction over "all cases under title 11", while Section 1334(b) grants original but not exclusive jurisdiction of "all civil proceedings arising under title 11, or arising in or related to cases under title 11." 28 U.S.C. § 1334(a), (b).