reopening not jurisdictionally mandated for consideration of revocation complaint
[…] The motions, made pursuant to Section 350(b) of the Bankruptcy Code, were filed on February 14, 2000. On the same date, First Security filed an adversary complaint against each Debtor. First Security took this approach because it was uncertain whether a reopening of the bankruptcy cases was necessary to confer jurisdiction upon the Court to revoke the discharges.
Section 727(d) provides as follows:
On request of the trustee, a creditor, or the United States trustee, and after notice and a hearing, the court shall revoke a discharge granted under subsection (a) of this section if —
(1) such discharge was obtained through the fraud of the debtor, and the requesting party did not know of such fraud until after the granting of such discharge;. . . .
A revocation proceeding based upon Section 727(d)(1) must be brought within one year after the discharge is entered. 11 U.S.C. § 727(e)(1). First Security's motions are well within the one year time limit.