22-mc-1690-DDL 22-MJ-4199-DDL 22-CR-2762-TWR-DDL
[…] No. 18). The parties will appear before the District Court on January 13, 2023 for a motion hearing and trial setting.
III.
DISCUSSION
Petitioners argue that the Court should compel their depositions under Rule 15 and order their “release” to the Philippines thereafter. The United States opposes the application. Dkt. No. 8. Korotkiy does not oppose taking Petitioners' depositions, but his counsel would not be able to depose Petitioners until January 2023 at the earliest. Dkt. No. 9 at 4.
A. Petitioners Are Not Detained Under Rule 15(a)(2)
This case involves the interplay between 18 U.S.C. § 3144 and Rule 15. Under § 3144, “[n]o material witness may be detained because of inability to comply with any condition of release if the testimony of such witness can adequately be secured by deposition, and if further detention is not necessary to prevent a failure of justice.” Rule 15(a)(2) provides, in relevant part, that “[a] witness who is detained under 18 U.S.C. § 3144 may request to be deposed by filing a written motion and giving notice to the parties.”