In re Application for Material Witness Summon
[…] (Id.)

On August 5, 2019, Petitioner filed his renewed petition for release in the instant case. Petitioner attached the original petition, the Government's opposition, and his reply. Petitioner requests that the Court compel the return of his passport and his immediate release, or the prompt taking of his deposition, followed by his release. (Renewed Petition at 2.)

II. LEGAL STANDARD

Petitioner asserts that as a material witness, he should be deposed and released pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3144 and Federal Rule of Criminal Procedure 15. (Petition at 6.) 18 U.S.C. § 3144 concerns the release or detention of a material witness. It permits a judicial officer to order the arrest of a material witness to a criminal proceeding "if it is shown that it may become impracticable to secure the presence of the person by subpoena . . . ." "No material witness," however, "may be detained because of inability to comply with any condition of release if the testimony of such witness can adequately be secured by deposition, and if further detention is not necessary to prevent a failure of justice.