affirming an award of attorneys' fees in an action involving the administration of the estate
[…] Instead, he merely claimed that the fees should have been capped as previously agreed, to which Attorney Smith offered a reasonable explanation for her refusal to comply. Consequently, reversal of the award is not justified because the record contains no proof that the award of attorney fees was unreasonable. Id. We affirm the award of attorney fees in deference to the trial court's discretion in such matters.
Further, we hold Appellant responsible for attorney fees on appeal pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated section 27-1-122, which provides as follows:
When it appears to any reviewing court that the appeal from any court of record was frivolous or taken solely for delay, the court may, either upon motion of a party or of its own motion, award just damages against the appellant, which may include, but need not be limited to, costs, interest on the judgment, and expenses incurred by the appellee as a result of the appeal.(Emphasis added.).
V. CONCLUSION
We affirm the decision of the trial court and remand for the trial court to set the amount of attorney's fees for the appeal to be paid by the appellant, Ike Hentrel and for such further proceedings as may be necessary.