affirming an award of attorneys' fees in an action involving the administration of the estate
[…] V.N., 279 S.W.3d 306, 317 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2008)). An award of attorney fees is also reviewed under an abuse of discretion standard. Wright ex rel. Wright v. Wright, 337 S.W3d 166, 176 (Tenn. 2011). "A court abuses its discretion when it causes an injustice to the party challenging the decision by (1) applying an incorrect legal standard, (2) reaching an illogical or unreasonable decision, or (3) basing its decision on a clearly erroneous assessment of the evidence." Lee Med., Inc. v. Beecher, 312 S.W.3d 515, 524 (Tenn. 2010) (citations omitted).
IV. DISCUSSION
A.
Tennessee Code Annotated section 20-7-101 provides that a continuance "may always be granted by the court, upon good cause shown, at any stage of the action." This court has provided the following instruction concerning our review of such matters:
[T]he party seeking a continuance carries the burden to prove the circumstances that justify the continuance.