noting that a federal court may only decide actual cases or controversies
[…] Section 505(a)(1) provides: "Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, the court may determine the amount or legality of any tax, any fine or penalty relating to a tax, or any addition to tax, whether or not previously assessed, whether or not paid, and whether or not contested before and adjudicated by a judicial or administrative tribunal of competent jurisdiction." Section 505 creates a exception to the Declaratory Judgment Act for declaratory judgments involving tax liabilities. It does not, however, eliminate the "case or controversy" requirement. See 28 U.S.C. § 2201; Kilen, 129 B.R. at 543.
Section 554(b) provides: "On request of a party in interest and after notice and a hearing, the court may order the trustee to abandon any property of the estate that is burdensome to the estate or that is of inconsequential value and benefit to the estate."
Applying the three part test to this matter, the issue is "ripe" for determination. First, there is a substantial controversy concerning the amount of equity in the Property.