noting that a federal court may only decide actual cases or controversies
[…] Availability of § 121 of the IRC Exclusion in Bankruptcy
The Property is property of the estate under § 541. There is no dispute that a bankruptcy estate is liable for any tax due as the result of the sale of an estate asset. Section 121 IRC, however, allows a taxpayer to exclude up to $250,000 of gain from the sale of the taxpayer's primary residence every two years, if the taxpayer has owned and lived in the residence two of the preceding five years. The dispute is whether the estate (and therefore the creditors) can take advantage of that exclusion.
§ 121 IRC provides in relevant part as follows: "(a) Exclusion. — Gross income shall not include gain from the sale or exchange of property if, during the 5-year period ending on the date of the sale or exchange, such property has been owned and used by the taxpayer as the taxpayer's principal residence for periods aggregating 2 years or more."
Section 121 has recently been amended.