In re Ploetz
[…] See In re Chapman, Case Nos. 18-30442, 19-22820, 19-26731, 2021 WL 1346046 (Bankr. E.D. Wis. March 26, 2021).

"Expunging a bankruptcy case is a rare event, to be exercised with the greatest of prudence." In re Buppelman, 269 B.R. 341, 341 (Bankr. M.D. Pa. 2001) (cited in Chapman, 2021 WL 1346046, at *3). In Chapman, the debtor asserted that the bankruptcy court had statutory authority either to expunge bankruptcy records under 11 U.S.C. § 105, or to seal the records under § 107. The court noted that section 105(a) of the Code "imbues the Court with equitable powers to 'issue any order, process, or judgment that is necessary or appropriate to carry out the provisions of this title, '" while section 107(b)(2) "permits the Court to 'protect a person with respect to scandalous or defamatory matter contained in a paper filed in a case under this title.'” 2021 WL 1346046, at *5.

To the extent Mr. Ploetz, like the debtor in Chapman, argues that the bankruptcy court has inherent equitable power to expunge records, such an avenue is foreclosed by a recent Seventh Circuit decision, U.S. v. Wahi, 850 F.3d 296 (7th Cir. 2017).