noting that there was no legislative history on the meaning of the word "disbursements"
[…] It said: "The statute does not in any way distinguish between payments to secured creditors and payments to nonsecured creditors." Id. See also In re Hays Builders, Inc., 144 B.R. 778 (W.D.Tenn. 1992) (term "disbursements" includes those made by third parties on behalf of debtor); In re Wernerstruck, Inc., 130 B.R. 86 (D.S.D. 1991) (prepayment to lender included among "disbursements"). Absent Congressional expression of a contrary intent, it must be assumed Congress desired this same broad interpretation to apply to reorganized debtors.
Section 326 of the Bankruptcy Code limits the compensation of a trustee appointed to serve in a case under chapter 7 or 11. It does so in terms of a sliding scale of percentages applicable to specified amounts of "moneys disbursed or turned over in the case by the trustee to parties in interest, excluding the debtor, but including holders of secured claims." 11 U.S.C. § 326(a) (1994). Arguably, the phrase "parties in interest" operates to exclude disbursements made in the ordinary course of business by a trustee operating a business. But this restricted reading of the statute has been urged upon a court without success.