noting that there was no legislative history on the meaning of the word "disbursements"
[…] Section 109 of the General Provisions for the Department of Justice, appearing in Title I of the Omnibus Appropriations Act for Fiscal Year 1997, Pub.L. No. 104-208, 110 Stat. 3009 (1996), affected the quarterly fees in two ways. First, Section 109(a) significantly increased the quarterly fee payments set forth in section 1930(a)(6). Second, section 109(d) removed any doubt concerning the prior amendment's application to debtors whose plans were confirmed before the prior amendment's effective date. Section 109(d) reads:
The text of Section 109(a) is as follows:
SEC. 109. (a) Section 1930(a) of title 28, United States Code, is amended in paragraph (3), by inserting "$" before "800", and in paragraph (6), by striking everything after "total less than $15,000;" and inserting in lieu thereof: "$500 for each quarter in which disbursements total $15,000 or more but less that $75,000; $750 for each quarter in which disbursements total $75,000 or more but less than $150,000; $1,250 for each quarter in which disbursements total $150,000 or more but less than $225,000; $1,500 for each quarter in which disbursements total $225,000 or more but less than $300,000; $3,750 for each quarter in which disbursements total $300,000 or more but less than $1,000,000; $5,000 for each quarter in which disbursements total $1,000,000 or more but less than $2,000,000; $7,500 for each quarter in which disbursements total $2,000,000 or more but less than $3,000,000; $8,000 for each quarter in which disbursements total $3,000,000 or more but less than $5,000,000; $10,000 for each quarter in which disbursements total $5,000,000 or more. The fee shall be payable on the last day of the calendar month following the calendar quarter for which the fee is owed.