holding that "the Comptroller's authority to determine compensation owed under [Chapter 103]" is "exclusive"
[…] Phillips petitioned this Court to direct the Comptroller to pay as wrongful imprisonment compensation that portion of the Enforcement Judgment award relating to the period of his incarceration, which he asserts is $246,123.38. We agreed to hear argument.
58 Tex. Sup.Ct. J. 1602 (Sept. 4, 2015). We have jurisdiction over the petition. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code§ 103.051(e) (“If the comptroller denies a claim after the claimant submits an application under Subsection (d), the claimant may bring an action for mandamus relief.”);Tex. Gov't Code§ 22.002(c) (“Only the supreme court has the authority to issue a writ of mandamus ... against any of the officers of the executive departments of the government of this state.... ”); In re Allen, 366 S.W.3d 696, 701 (Tex.2012).
II