holding that "the Comptroller's authority to determine compensation owed under [Chapter 103]" is "exclusive"
[…] Macumber herself wrote to the Comptroller requesting compensation for the unpaid child support. The Comptroller responded that compensation for unpaid child support could be paid only to the state disbursement unit for distribution to the person owed. Arkansas authorities refused to accept payment because there was no open enforcement proceeding pending in Arkansas.
See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code§ 103.052(c) (“The amount of compensation under Subsection (a)(2) to which a person is entitled [for child support arrearages] shall be paid on the person's behalf in a lump-sum payment to the state disbursement unit, as defined by Section 101.0302, Family Code, for distribution to the obligee under the child support order.”); Tex. Fam.