holding that "the Comptroller's authority to determine compensation owed under [Chapter 103]" is "exclusive"
[…] Third : When does interest cease to accrue? Arkansas law mandates that an obligor make child support payments until the child reaches 18 years old or graduates from high school, whichever is later. The Comptroller and Phillips agree that principal child support payments terminated in May 1994. Under Arkansas law, interest accrues at 10 percent as long as the child support obligation “remains unpaid”. But the Comptroller argues that interest stopped accruing five years after the child turned 18 (in January 1999) because Section 9–14–236(c) of the Arkansas Code states that “[a]ny action [for child support] ... may be brought at any time up to and including five (5) years beyond the date the child for whose benefit the initial support order was entered reaches eighteen (18) years of age.” According to the Comptroller, since the statute of limitations for child support enforcement actions in Arkansas is five years, interest must also stop accruing after five years. But Macumber need not have sued in Arkansas to enforce the child support obligation, and she in fact sued in Texas.