finding that similar language was meaningfully cautionary
[…] CAC ¶ 42. In December 2016, Philip Morris submitted its Modified-Risk Tobacco Product Application ("MRTPA") and requested orders to market iQOS as both a reduced-risk tobacco product and reduced-exposure tobacco product under Section 911(g)(1) and Section 911(g)(2) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act ("FD&C Act"), codified at 21 U.S.C. § 387k(g). CAC ¶¶ 45, 46. Section 911(g)(1) of the FD&C Act provides that the FDA may issue a modified risk market order for a tobacco product if the applicant satisfies a two-prong test. See 21 U.S.C. § 387k(g)(1). The applicant must demonstrate that the product "as it is actually used by consumers, will (A) significantly reduce harm and the risk of tobacco-related disease to individual tobacco users; and (B) benefit the health of the population as a whole taking into account both users of tobacco products and persons who do not currently use tobacco products." Id.
Philip Morris made three claims in support of its application for an MRTP marketing order:
Claim 1 under § 911(g)(1): "Switching completely from cigarettes to the iQOS system can reduce the risks of tobacco-related diseases."