recognizing DMV administrative proceedings serve "purpose of speedily removing intoxicated drivers from our public roadways"
[…] Code § 17B-3-6(a)(1), the Division was authorized to suspend McKinney's license for driving while revoked for DUI.
McKinney posits several arguments to support his contention that W. Va. Code § 17B-3-6(a)(1) does not apply to him. First, he reads § 17B-3-6(a)(1) to authorize suspension only upon actual conviction of an offense for which mandatory revocation of a driver's license is required. He points out that he was convicted of driving while suspended or revoked for administrative reasons, an offense for which mandatory revocation is not required under W. Va. Code § 17B-4-3(c). We believe that McKinney plainly misreads § 17B-3-6(a)(1). This code section requires only that the Division have sufficient evidence that the licensee committed an offense "for which mandatory revocation of a driver's license is required upon conviction." It does not require sufficient evidence that the licensee actually was convicted of such an offense before license revocation is authorized.