recognizing DMV administrative proceedings serve "purpose of speedily removing intoxicated drivers from our public roadways"
[…] Critically, the offense to which Mr. McKinney pled guilty was not an offense that requires license suspension under West Virginia Code § 17B-4-3(c) — the statute to which West Virginia Code § 17B-3-6(a)(1) looks for purposes of identifying whether mandatory revocation is involved. Consequently, the majority has wrongly permitted license suspension that is not authorized by either West Virginia Code § 17B-3-6(a)(1) or West Virginia Code § 17B-4-3.
The pertinent part of the statute provides that:
(a) The division is hereby authorized to suspend the driver's license of any person without preliminary hearing upon a showing by its records or other sufficient evidence that the licensee:
(1) Has committed an offense for which mandatory revocation of a driver's license if required upon conviction[.]
W. Va. Code § 17B-3-6(a)(1) (emphasis supplied).
He pled guilty to a speeding offense and to driving while suspended for administrative reasons in violation of West Virginia Code § 17B-4-3(a).