recognizing DMV administrative proceedings serve "purpose of speedily removing intoxicated drivers from our public roadways"
[…] The trial court found significant the fact that the Legislature had amended West Virginia Code § 17B-4-3 in 1999 to remove the language that formerly permitted an additional one year of license suspension for driving on a suspended license for a first offense. See W. Va. Code § 17B-4-3(c) (1994). Now, the additional one year of license suspension is only authorized by statute for the second or subsequent convictions of offenses under subsection (a) of West Virginia Code § 17B-4-3. See W. Va. Code § 17B-4-3(c) (2004). The trial court, when trying to resolve this issue of statutory interplay, reasoned as follows:
That provision provided as follows:
(c) Upon receiving a record of the conviction of any person under subsection (a) or (b) of this section upon a charge of driving a vehicle while the license of such person was lawfully revoked, the division shall extend the period of such suspension for an additional period of one year from and after the date such person would otherwise have been entitled to apply for a new license.
W. Va. Code § 17B-4-3(c) (1994).
Here the intention of the Legislature is clear, and that should be the end of the matter.