In re Pavilion Place Associates
[…] The Fund argues that (a) and (b) are not exclusionary methods. That issue is not addressed in this opinion.

The parties argue applicability of § 546(b) to the right of post-petition compliance with MINN.STAT. § 559.17, Subd. 2, (3)(a) and (b). That issue is not addressed in this opinion.

The Fund argues that the assignments are valid under Minnesota law and were created upon the date of execution and delivery of the mortgages and separate assignments. Perfection, the Fund argues, was accomplished upon recording the documents with the Ramsey County Registrar of Titles.

II.

MINN.STAT. § 559.17 provides:

Subdivision 1. A mortgage of real property is not to be deemed a conveyance, so as to enable the owner of the mortgage to recover possession of the real property without a foreclosure, except as permitted in subdivision 2. The enforcement of an assignment of rents of the type described in subdivision 2 shall not be deemed prohibited by this subdivision, nor because a foreclosure sale under the mortgage has extinguished all or part of the mortgage debt.

Subd. 2. A mortgagor may assign, as additional security for the debt secured by the mortgage, the rents and profits from the mortgaged real property, if the mortgage:

(1) Was executed, modified or amended subsequent to August 1, 1977;

(2) Secured an original principal amount of $500,000 or more; and

(3) Is not a lien upon property which was entirely homesteaded as agricultural property. The assignment may be enforced as follows:

(a) If, by the terms of an assignment, a receiver is to be appointed upon the occurrence of some specified event, and a showing is made that the event has occurred, the court shall, without regard to waste, adequacy of the security, or solvency of the mortgagor, appoint a receiver who shall, with respect to the excess cash remaining after application as provided in section 576.01, subdivision 2, apply it as prescribed by the assignment. If the assignment so provides, the receiver shall apply the excess cash in the manner set out herein from the date of appointment through the entire redemption period from any foreclosure sale. Subject to the terms of the assignment, the receiver shall have the powers and duties as set forth in section 576.01, subdivision 2.

(b) If no provision is made for the appointment of a receiver in the assignment, the assignment shall be binding upon the assignor without regard to waste, adequacy of the security or solvency of the mortgagor, but only in the event of default in the terms and conditions of the mortgage, and only in the event the assignment requires the holder thereof to first apply the rents and profits received as provided in