In re Paternity of Michael A.T
[…] For example, the supreme court noted in State v. Penigar, 139 Wis.2d 569, 579, 408 N.W.2d 28, 33 (1987), that "the sexual assault statute [§ 940.225] creates several `degrees' of sexual assault." The court concluded in State v. Sauceda, 168 Wis.2d 486, 497, 485 N.W.2d 1, 5 (1992), that § 940.225 is "primarily directed at protecting one's freedom from sexual assault. Its various subsections define different methods of sexual assault." But no appellate decision has referred to the statute the trial court relied on, § 948,09, STATS., as a sexual assault statute.

Section 940.225, STATS., provides in relevant part: Sexual assault. (1) FIRST DEGREE SEXUAL ASSAULT. Whoever does any of the following is guilty of a Class B felony: (a) Has . . . sexual intercourse with another person without consent of that person and causes pregnancy or great bodily harm to that person. (b) Has . . . sexual intercourse with another person without consent of that person by use or threat of use of a dangerous weapon or any article used or fashioned in a manner to lead the victim reasonably to believe it to be a dangerous weapon. (c) Is aided or abetted by one or more other persons and has . . . sexual intercourse with another person without consent of that person by use or threat of force or violence. (2) SECOND DEGREE SEXUAL ASSAULT. Whoever does any of the following is guilty of a Class C felony: (a) Has . . . sexual intercourse with another person without consent of that person by use or threat of force or violence. (b) Has . . . sexual intercourse with another person without consent of that person and causes injury, illness, disease or impairment of a sexual or reproductive organ, or mental anguish requiring psychiatric care for the victim. (c) Has . . . sexual intercourse with a person who suffers from a mental illness or deficiency which renders that person temporarily or permanently incapable of appraising the person's conduct, and the defendant knows of such condition. (d) Has . . . sexual intercourse with a person who the defendant knows is unconscious. (f) Is aided or abetted by one or more other persons and has . . . sexual intercourse with another person without the consent of that person. (g) Is an employee of an inpatient facility or a state treatment facility and has . . . sexual intercourse with a person who is a patient or resident of the facility. (3) THIRD DEGREE SEXUAL ASSAULT. Whoever has sexual intercourse with a person without the consent of that person is guilty of a Class D felony.