In re Paternity of Michael A.T
[…] Our conclusion that "sexual assault" in § 48.42(2m), STATS., means the acts prohibited by §§ 940.225 and 948.02, STATS., is buttressed by references to those statutes in other statutes for "legal definitions" of sexual assault. For example, § 36.11(22), STATS., pertaining to the duties of the Board of Regents of the University of Wisconsin, provides in relevant part:

ORIENTATION PROGRAM; INFORMATION ON SEXUAL ASSAULT AND SEXUAL HARASSMENT.

(a) The board shall direct each institution and center to:

1. Incorporate in its orientation program for newly entering students oral and written information on sexual assault . . . including information on sexual assault by acquaintances of the victims and on all of the following:

a. The legal definitions of, and penalties for, sexual assault under ss. 940.225 and 948.02 . . . .

Section 38.12(11), STATS., contains a virtually identical provision applicable to the district board of a vocational, technical, and adult education school.