In re Passa
[…] N.D.C.C. § 39-05-16.1(1)(b).

          The Bank cites Georgia case law reviewing Alabama's title registration statute to support its position and suggests that this Court should adopt the reasoning in Smith v. American Honda Fin. Corp. (In re Marshall), 266 B.R. 554 (Bankr.M.D.Ga.2001) since Alabama and North Dakota's statutes relating to motor vehicle title registration are almost identical.

         Alabama Code section 32-8-64 states:

(a) Upon the satisfaction of a security interest in a vehicle for which the certificate of title is in the possession of the lienholder, he or she shall, within 10 days after demand execute a release of his or her security interest, in the space provided therefore on the certificate or as the department prescribes, and mail or deliver the certificate and release to the next lienholder named therein, or, if none, to the owner or any person who delivers to the lienholder an authorization from the owner to receive the certificate. The owner, other than a dealer holding the vehicle for resale, shall promptly cause the certificate and release to be mailed or delivered to the department, which shall release the lienholder's rights on the certificate or issue a new certificate.

         Alabama and North Dakota's title registration statutes are very similar in structure. However, the Alabama Code has a separate statute within its Motor Vehicles and Traffic chapter that discusses perfection of security interests. Section 32-8-61 of the Alabama Code specifically states:

(a) Unless excepted by this section, a security interest in a vehicle for which a certificate of title is required by the terms of this chapter is not valid against creditors of the owner or subsequent transferees or lienholders of the vehicle unless perfected as provided in this article.