In re Passa
[…] The owner, other than a dealer holding the vehicle for resale, shall promptly cause the certificate and release to be mailed or delivered to the department, which shall release the lienholder's rights on the certificate or issue a new certificate.

         Alabama and North Dakota's title registration statutes are very similar in structure. However, the Alabama Code has a separate statute within its Motor Vehicles and Traffic chapter that discusses perfection of security interests. Section 32-8-61 of the Alabama Code specifically states:

(a) Unless excepted by this section, a security interest in a vehicle for which a certificate of title is required by the terms of this chapter is not valid against creditors of the owner or subsequent transferees or lienholders of the vehicle unless perfected as provided in this article.

(b) A security interest is perfected by the delivery to the department of the existing certificate of title, if any, an application for a certificate of title containing the name and address of the lienholder and the date of his security agreement and the required fee. It is perfected as of the time of its creation if the delivery is completed within 30 days thereafter, otherwise, as of the time of the delivery.

         North Dakota has no similar statute. The Bank glosses over the fact that the North Dakota Century Code has its own specific chapter relating to liens, chapter 35-10, and a statute relating to when a security interest in a vehicle is valid, section 35-01-05.1, as previously discussed. Further, case law has held that section 35-01-5.1 is the exclusive method by which a security interest in a motor vehicle may be perfected. Chapman, 113 B.R. at 563.