In re Passa
[…] On Schedule D, Debtors list the 2007 HHR with a claim amount of $12,100.00 and indicate that the security interest is disputed. Subsequently, the Bank requested and received a duplicate copy of the Certificate of Title, dated April 20, 2010, from the North Dakota Department of Transportation.

         CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

          The dispositive issue in this case is whether the Bank has a perfected security interest in the vehicle.

         Chapter 35-01 of the North Dakota Century Code delineates the general lien provisions of when a security interest in a vehicle is valid. Section 35-01-05.1(1), N.D.C.C., provides:

No security interest, including a security interest under chapter 41-09, in a vehicle, including a manufactured home, which is not inventory held for sale is valid as against subsequent purchasers and encumbrances of the property in good faith and for value unless the security interest is clearly indicated upon the certificate of title to the vehicle or unless such certificate of title is in the possession of the secured party.

N.D.C.C. § 35-01-05.1.

         This Court has reviewed this statute on a number of occasions. See In re Chapman, 113 B.R. 561 (Bankr.D.N.D.1990); In re Halvorson, 102 B.R. 736 (Bankr.D.N.D.1989); In re Star Safety, Inc., 39 B.R. 755 (Bankr.D.N.D.1984). The Court in In re Chapman held that section 35-01-05.1 expressly provides that no security interest is valid unless the security interest is clearly indicated upon the certificate of title to the vehicle or unless such certificate of title is in possession of the secured party. 113 B.R. at 562. Further, the Court stated that it will continue to adhere to its position taken in In re Halvorson and In re Star Safety, Inc., that section 35-01-05.1 is the exclusive method by which a security interest in a motor vehicle may be perfected. Id. at 563.

         The Bank argues that although it signed the lien release and placed the certificate of title in Debtor's possession it has a valid security interest because Debtor failed to mail or deliver the certificate and fee to the department of transportation pursuant to section 39-05-16.1. Section 39-05-16.1(1)(b) provides:

1. Upon the satisfaction of a security interest in a vehicle for which the certificate of title is in the possession of the lienholder, the lienholder, within ten days after demand and in any event within thirty days of the satisfaction, shall execute a release of the lienholder's security interest in a manner prescribed by the department. The lienholder shall ...

b.