In re Passa
[…] Id. at 563.

         The Bank argues that although it signed the lien release and placed the certificate of title in Debtor's possession it has a valid security interest because Debtor failed to mail or deliver the certificate and fee to the department of transportation pursuant to section 39-05-16.1. Section 39-05-16.1(1)(b) provides:

1. Upon the satisfaction of a security interest in a vehicle for which the certificate of title is in the possession of the lienholder, the lienholder, within ten days after demand and in any event within thirty days of the satisfaction, shall execute a release of the lienholder's security interest in a manner prescribed by the department. The lienholder shall ...

b. If there are no other lienholders named on the certificate of title, mail or deliver the certificate of title and release to the owner or the owner's designee. Within thirty days of receipt, the person receiving the certificate of title and release shall mail or deliver the certificate of title, release, and a fee of five dollars to the department. The department may prescribe further application procedures and, upon determining that there has been a proper compliance with these procedures, shall issue a new certificate of title and mail or deliver it to the owner or the owner's designee.

N.D.C.C. § 39-05-16.1(1)(b).

          The Bank cites Georgia case law reviewing Alabama's title registration statute to support its position and suggests that this Court should adopt the reasoning in Smith v. American Honda Fin. Corp. (In re Marshall), 266 B.R. 554 (Bankr.M.D.Ga.2001) since Alabama and North Dakota's statutes relating to motor vehicle title registration are almost identical.

         Alabama Code section 32-8-64 states:

(a) Upon the satisfaction of a security interest in a vehicle for which the certificate of title is in the possession of the lienholder, he or she shall, within 10 days after demand execute a release of his or her security interest, in the space provided therefore on the certificate or as the department prescribes, and mail or deliver the certificate and release to the next lienholder named therein, or, if none, to the owner or