In re Biggerstaff
[…] In Smith, the court was interpreting the applicable perfection statutes of Alabama. Smith, 266 B.R. at 555-57. In Hope, the court was interpreting the applicable perfection statutes of Georgia. Hope, 2001 WL 1855336. The court held that the lienholders remained perfected and therefore prevailed over the trustee. Smith, 266 B.R. at 555-57; id.

In Smith, the court based its holding on the language of the Section 32-8-64(a) of the Alabama Code, which states:

Upon the satisfaction of a security interest in a vehicle for which the certificate of title is in the possession of the lienholder, he shall, within 10 days after demand execute a release of his security interest, in the space provided . . . and mail or deliver the certificate and release to the next lienholder named therein, or, if none, to the owner. . . . The owner . . . shall promptly cause the certificate and release to be mailed or delivered to the department, which shall release lienholder's rights on the certificate or issue a new certificate.

Smith, 266 B.R. at 556 (emphasis added).