Case No. 03-11367, Adversary No. 03-5195.
[…] The KMHA states that a manufactured home or mobile home shall be considered to be personal property for purposes of titling and perfecting security interests therein. However, the KMHA gives the owner of a mobile home or manufactured home the ability to treat it as an improvement to real property and explicitly provides a mechanism for the owner of a mobile home or manufactured home to have it treated as real property and subject to a lien as part of the real estate. Absent compliance with the statute, the home remains personal property, even if set on a permanent foundation.
KAN. STAT. ANN. § 58-4204(a) (Supp. 2004).
Section 58-4214 was enacted in 2002 and provides:
(a) Whenever a manufactured home or mobile home is permanently affixed to real property, by placement upon a permanent foundation of a type not removable intact from such real property, the manufactured home or mobile home shall be considered for all purposes an improvement to real property, if the certificate of title which has been issued or is required to be issued for such manufactured home or mobile home pursuant to K.S.A. 58-4204, and amendments thereto, is eliminated pursuant to this section. If the certificate of title has been eliminated pursuant to this section, the ownership of the manufactured home or mobile home shall be an incident of ownership of the real property where it is located under governing real property law. If the certificate of title has been eliminated pursuant to this section, a separate security interest in the manufactured home or mobile home shall not exist, and the manufactured home or mobile home shall only be subject to a lien as part of the real property where it is located. (Emphasis added.).
Subsection (b) of § 58-4214 sets forth the application procedure and requirements for the owner of the manufactured home or mobile home to eliminate the certificate of title. It requires an affidavit containing specified information, the certificate of title, a release of security interest by all secured parties, and proof of payment of applicable fees and taxes.