In re Olmo-Claudio
[…] Thus, Debtor must meet the three basic requirements of § 1325(a)(5)(B) in order to confirm her chapter 13 plan; the secured creditor must retain its lien until paid in full; the payments must be in equal installments; and the total amount of payments must have a present value of not less than the allowed amount of the claim. The only issue here is the interest rate that would render the payment stream over time equal to the allowed amount of the claim at the plan effective date.

As to secured mortgage claim, § 1325(a)(5)(B) requires: (i) the plan provides that—

(I) the holder of such claim retain the lien securing such claim until the earlier of—
(aa) the payment of the underlying debt determined under nonbankruptcy law; or
(bb) discharge under section 1328; and
(II) if the case under this chapter is dismissed or converted without completion of the plan, such lien shall also be retained by such holder to the extent recognized by applicable nonbankruptcy law;

What Interest Rate is SONYMA Entitled to?

The Supreme Court directly addressed this issue in its seminal decision in Till v. SCS Credit Corp., in which the Court examined four distinct approaches to determine an appropriate rate of interest for purposes of § 1325(a)(5)(B).