In re Olmo-Claudio
[…] LEXIS 1543, at *8 (Bankr. D. Kan. March 24, 2004); In re Rowe, 239 B.R. 44, 51 (Bankr. D. N.J. 1999). Accord In re Sierra, 560 B.R. 296 (Bankr. S.D. Tex. 2016) (denying confirmation because chapter 13 plan included an impermissible modification under § 1322(c)(2) of a mortgage scheduled to mature after the final payment under the plan was due).

In spite of the statutory exception, SONYMA argues that § 1322(c)(2) is not applicable because its claim is oversecured; the Court finds this argument unavailing. Subsection 1322(c)(2) contains no language limiting its application to undersecured or oversecured claims; the only qualifying language in § 1322(c)(2) regarding the type of "secured" claim that may be modified is a claim "secured only by a security interest in real property that is the debtor's principal residence." See e.g., In re Kulik, No. 16-12176-BKC-AJC, 2017 Bankr. LEXIS 746 (Bankr. S.D. Fla. March 1, 2017) (holding that § 1322(c)(2) permitted a modification of the interest rate from contract rate to a Till rate ); In re Smith, No. 12-07447-8-SWH, 2013 Bankr. LEXIS 3443 (Bankr.