In re Lewis
[…] In general, the debtor may modify the rights of secured and unsecured claimants, except those secured claimants holding a lien on the debtor's principal residence. This section has been interpreted by the United States Supreme Court to mean what it says, that a claim secured only by a debtor's principal residence must be treated exactly as the contract provides.

Nobleman v. American Sav. Bank, 508 U.S. 324, 113 S.Ct. 2106, 124 L.Ed.2d 228 (1993) (Stripdown of undersecured home mortgage to value of collateral is not permitted by chapter 13 debtors).

Section 1322(b)(3) allows a debtor to provide for the cure or waiver of a default and subsection (b)(5) provides that, notwithstanding § 1322(b)(2), a debtor may provide for the "curing of a default within a reasonable time and maintenance of payments while the case is pending on any . . . secured claim on which the last payment is due after the date on which the final payment under the plan is due." This latter provision works in tandem with § 1325(a)(5) to provide for the repayment of secured claims having terms beyond the anticipated final payment date of the plan and allows debtors to continue to service their home mortgages post-petition and post-confirmation.