In re of Citizens United To Protect Our Neighborhood-Hillcrest & Sharon Doucette
[…] The Department of Planning's enumeration of recommendations without asserting that the referral was incomplete is significant. See Calverton Manor, LLC v. Town of Riverhead, 160 A.D.3d 833, 835, 75 N.Y.S.3d 586, 590 (2d Dept. 2018) ("There is no evidence in the record that the Planning Commission determined the Town Board's referral to be deficient in any respect."); see also Calverton Manor, LLC v. Town of Riverhead, 160 A.D.3d 842, 844, 76 N.Y.S.3d 72, 74 (2d Dept. 2018).

Moreover, the applicable statute undermines Petitioners' claim. General Municipal Law § 239-m(1)(c) requires the referring agency to provide to the County Department of Planning a "full statement of such proposed action," which is defined to mean "all materials required by and submitted to the referring body as an application on a proposed action, including a completed environmental assessment form and all other materials required by such referring body in order to make its determination of significance pursuant to the state environmental quality review act under article eight of the environmental conservation law and its implementing regulations." (emphasis added).

As is substantiated by the record, the PB conducted a coordinated review and, in its capacity as lead agency, undertook the environmental review and adopted a Neg. Dec., thereby completing the SEQRA process for the entire action, that is the Project and all of the discretionary approvals. Accordingly, the portion of General Municipal Law § 239-m(1)(c) which requires the submission of "materials required by such referring body in order to make its determination of significance pursuant" is inapplicable because the Zoning Board of Appeals was not required to make a SEQRA determination of significance because the Planning Board had previously adopted a Negative Declaration in a coordinated review.