In re of Citizens United To Protect Our Neighborhood-Hillcrest & Sharon Doucette
[…] And, as Mr. Beckmann testified, the requested variances are the minimum necessary to alleviate the "hardship" because the relief sought would, at best, enable the Applicant to break even on his investment (not to obtain a reasonable return).

The Impact on the Neighborhood

The first and fourth considerations involve essentially the same analysis, that is, "whether an undesirable change will be produced in the character of the neighborhood or a detriment to nearby properties will be created by the granting of the area variance"; Town Law § 267-b(3)(b)(1), and "whether the proposed variance will have an adverse effect or impact on the physical or environmental conditions in the neighborhood or district." Town Law § 267-b(3)(b)(4).

The Record before the Court confirms that the proposed development is consistent with the character of development in the neighborhood. The Record establishes that the neighborhood is overwhelming developed with multi-family housing.