In re of Citizens United To Protect Our Neighborhood-Hillcrest & Sharon Doucette
[…] See White Plains Rural Cemetery Ass'n v. City of White Plains, 168 A.D.3d 1068, 1070, 93 N.Y.S.3d 103, 106 (2d Dept. 2019); see also N.Y. Town Law §267-b; Town Code §376-151(C)(2)(b).

As indicated in the Town of Ramapo's Town Code, "the ZBA has the authority to impose reasonable conditions that are "consistent with the spirit and intent of" the Zoning Code and "imposed for the purpose of minimizing any adverse impact such variance may have on the neighborhood or community." Replete throughout the ZBA Record is evidence that the ZBA analyzed and considered various submissions and entertained extensive comments on the very subjects of "unnecessary hardship", "lack of a reasonable return," "the character of the neighborhood," and whether the hardship had been