Michael V. Caruso, P.C., Bewster, NY, for appellants.
[…] In considering applications for area variances, a zoning board must engage in a balancing test, weighing the benefit to the applicant against the detriment to the health, safety, and welfare of the neighborhood or community if the area variances are granted (see Town Law § 267-b[3][b]; Matter of Capetola v Town of Riverhead, 192 A.D.3d 789, 790). "'In making such determination the board shall also consider: (1) whether an undesirable change will be produced in the character of the neighborhood or a detriment to nearby properties will be created by the granting of the area variance; (2) whether the benefit sought by the applicant can be achieved by some other method, feasible for the applicant to pursue, other than an area variance; (3) whether the requested area variance is substantial; (4) whether the proposed variance will have an adverse effect or impact on the physical or environmental conditions in the neighborhood or district; and (5) whether the alleged difficulty was self-created, which consideration shall be relevant to the decision of the board of appeals, but shall not necessarily preclude the granting of the area variance'"(Matter of Sasso v Osgood, 86 N.Y.2d 374, 382, quoting Town Law § 267-b[3][b]; see Matter of 666 OCRTT, LLC v Board of Zoning Appeals of the Town of Hempstead, 200 A.D.3d 682, 683).