In re C.T.H.
[…] (b) If a child has an acknowledged father or an adjudicated father, an individual, other than the child, who is not a signatory to the acknowledgment or a party to the adjudication and who seeks an adjudication of paternity of the child must commence a proceeding not later than the fourth anniversary of the effective date of the acknowledgment or adjudication.
TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 160.609(b). Mother maintains that section 160.609 applies rather than section 160.308(c). We disagree. The legislature expressly stated that section 160.308(c) applies "[n]otwithstanding any other provision of this chapter[.]" Id. § 160.308(c). Therefore, if the child has an acknowledged father, a collateral attack on the acknowledgment of paternity may not be maintained after "the issuance of an order affecting the child identified in the acknowledgment," notwithstanding that the attack is made within four years of the effective date of the acknowledgment. See id.