In re C.T.H.
[…] However, she did not oppose the intervention and filed a response to the plea to the jurisdiction in support of Jared. Thus, Mother expressed to the trial court her position that Jared's claim of paternity should be adjudicated. Although she did not directly challenge the acknowledgment of paternity, Mother's support of Jared's intervention necessarily challenged the acknowledgment on the ground of material mistake of fact. See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 160.308(a) (after period for rescission, a signatory to an acknowledgment may challenge it only on the basis of fraud, duress, or material mistake of fact), (d) ("For purposes of Subsection (a), evidence that, based on genetic testing, the man who is the signatory of an acknowledgement of paternity is not rebuttably identified as the father of a child in accordance with Section 160.505 constitutes a material mistake of fact.").

Section 160.308 places the same limitation on challenges by signatories to an acknowledgment, like Mother, as it does on collateral attacks on acknowledgments, like Jared's intervention—the proceeding may be commenced at any time before "the issuance of an order affecting the child identified in the acknowledgment [], including an order relating to support of the child." id. § 160.308(a), (c) (collateral attack may not be maintained after the issuance of an order affecting the child).