In re C.T.H.
[…] Id. § 160.305(a).

It is undisputed that Matthew and Mother signed a written acknowledgment of paternity and filed it with the bureau of vital statistics. As a result, Matthew became the acknowledged father of C.T.H. See id. § 160.304(c) (acknowledgment effective on date of birth of child or filing of acknowledgment, whichever is later). It is also undisputed that Matthew and Mother did not rescind that acknowledgment within sixty days of the effective date. Nor is there any evidence of the filing of a proceeding to challenge the acknowledgment as permitted by section 160.308. Therefore, the acknowledgment established the father-child relationship between Matthew and C.T.H. See id. § 160.201(b)(2) (father-child relationship is established by "an effective acknowledgment of paternity by the man under Subchapter D, unless the acknowledgment has been rescinded or successfully challenged").

Turning to the Termination Order, that order terminated Matthew's parental rights, but it did not vacate or rescind the acknowledgment of paternity. More importantly, the Bill of Review Order vacated the Termination Order. A judgment that has been vacated has no legal effect.