In re C.T.H.
[…] In the alternative to her argument regarding section 160.609, Mother argues the Bill of Review Order is not an order adjudicating paternity and cannot be used to bar an attack on the acknowledgment. She contends that Jared's intervention was timely because there was no order adjudicating paternity until the final divorce decree was rendered over a year after he intervened. This argument is based on the premise that an "order affecting the child" under section 160.308 must be an order adjudicating paternity. Mother cites no authority for this premise and we find no language in section 160.308 supporting this construction.

The plain language of section 160.308 bars proceedings to challenge and collateral attacks on an acknowledgement of paternity after the issuance of "an order affecting the child identified in the acknowledgment, including an order relating to support of the child." Id. § 160.308(a), (c). In title 5 of the family code, the word "order" means a final order unless "identified as a temporary order or the context clearly requires a different meaning. The term includes a decree and a judgment."