In re C.T.H.
[…] The trial court overruled her issues when it granted the plea to the jurisdiction. Those issues are preserved for appeal.

C. Acknowledgment of paternity

Mother contends that as a result of the Termination Order, Matthew was no longer an acknowledged father and section 160.308 does not apply. She further contends Matthew did not become an adjudicated father until October 19, 2012, when the Bill of Review Order was signed. Based on these contentions, she argues Jared's intervention was timely because he filed within four years of October 19, 2012. She relies on family code section 160.609(b), which provides:

(b) If a child has an acknowledged father or an adjudicated father, an individual, other than the child, who is not a signatory to the acknowledgment or a party to the adjudication and who seeks an adjudication of paternity of the child must commence a proceeding not later than the fourth anniversary of the effective date of the acknowledgment or adjudication.
TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 160.609(b). Mother maintains that section 160.609 applies rather than section 160.308(c). We disagree. The legislature expressly stated that section 160.308(c) applies "[n]otwithstanding any other provision of this chapter[.]" Id. § 160.308(c).