In re Nyaisha C.
[…] Both respondent parents thereafter appeared for the initial hearing on the petition, were advised of their rights, and appointed counsel. They both also entered denials to the allegations of neglect. As explained below, after trial on the petition, the child is found to have been neglected and is committed to the Commissioner.

Section 46b-129 provides in relevant part: " (a) [T]he Commissioner of Children and Families . . . may file with the Superior Court that has venue over such matter a verified petition plainly stating such facts as bring the child or youth within the jurisdiction of the court as neglected . . . within the meaning of section 46b-120 . . ."

I

INTRODUCTION