In re Nyaisha C.
[…] Finally, the court orders the Commissioner to file proposed specific steps within two weeks of the date of this decision. If any objection is filed within one week thereafter by any party, the court will schedule a hearing; otherwise, it will order specific steps on the papers and direct the clerk to provide them to counsel in the ordinary manner and to mail them to the respondent parents at the address each one has most recently provided to the court. Until then, the preliminary specific steps entered ex parte on the OTC shall remain in effect.

Section 46b-120 provides in relevant part: " (6) A child or youth may be found 'neglected' who, for reasons other than being impoverished . . . (B) is being denied proper care and attention, physically, educationally, emotionally or morally, or (C) is being permitted to live under conditions, circumstances or associations injurious to the well-being of the child or youth . . ."

The relevant rule of evidence is set forth in § 8-3 of the Connecticut Code of Evidence, which provides: " The following are not excluded by the hearsay rule, even though the declarant is available as a witness: (4) Statement of then-existing mental or emotional condition.