In re Nyaisha C.
[…] As noted in the text, the father had agreed to care for the child at the paternal grandmother's home. During a home visit to those premises, however, Roberson became concerned that he and the child were not actually living there, and the mother then " admitted that he [the respondent father] and Nyaisha [had] been staying with her at her brother's residence." Ex. 1, p. 2. Roberson testified at trial that the department did not believe the brother's home was a suitable place for the child to live. DCF then sought and obtained the ex parte order of temporary custody.

General Statutes § 46b-129 provides in relevant part: " (b) If it appears from the specific allegations of the petition and other verified affirmations of fact accompanying the petition and application, or subsequent thereto, that there is reasonable cause to believe that(1) the child or youth is suffering from serious physical illness or serious physical injury or is in immediate physical danger from the child's or youth's surroundings, and (2) as a result of said conditions, the child's or youth's safety is endangered and immediate removal from such surroundings is necessary to ensure the child's or youth's safety, the court shall either (A) issue an order to the parents or other person having responsibility for the care of the child or youth to appear at such time as the court may designate to determine whether the court should vest the child's or youth's temporary care and custody in a person related to the child or youth by blood or marriage or in some other person or suitable agency pending disposition of the petition, or (B) issue an order ex parte vesting the child's or youth's temporary care and custody in a person related to the child or youth by blood or marriage or in some other person or suitable agency." (Emphasis added.)

By the end of trial, the respondent mother was not an available custodial resource for the child, as she had left the state and apparently gone to Florida.