Nos. 18951 18952.
[…] We therefore need not address the respondents' claims that there was insufficient evidence to support the neglect adjudications and the mother's claim that there was insufficient evidence to support the court's dispositional determination. Because, however, the issue is likely to arise on remand, we address the respondents' ADA claim and conclude that the trial court properly denied the respondents' request for relief under that statute.
General Statutes (Rev. to 2011) § 46b–120 (8) provides: “A child or youth may be found ‘neglected’ who (A) has been abandoned, (B) is being denied proper care and attention, physically, educationally, emotionally or morally, (C) is being permitted to live under conditions, circumstances or associations injurious to the well-being of the child or youth, or (D) has been abused....”
Section 46b–120 was amended in 2011 for purposes not relevant to this appeal.