Nos. 18951 18952.
[…] Thus, in predictive neglect proceedings, the trial court must find with respect to each parent who has entered a plea contesting the neglect petition and who has expressed a willingness or desire to care for the child independently of the other parent that, if the child were to remain in that parent's independent care, the child would be “denied proper care and attention, physically, educationally, emotionally or morally”; General Statutes (Rev. to 2011) § 46b–120 (8)(B); or would be “permitted to live under conditions, circumstances or associations injurious to the well-being of the child or youth....” General Statutes (Rev. to 2011) § 46b–120 (8)(C).