Nos. 18951 18952.
[…] quotation marks omitted] ), quoting C. Tait & E. Prescott, Connecticut Appellate Practice and Procedure (3d Ed.2000) § 8.8(a), pp. 305–306. On remand, the trial court must determine, on the basis of evidence of events preceding the filing of the neglect petitions; Practice Book § 35a–7 (a); whether, for both children, it was more likely than not that, if the child had remained in the care of either the mother or the father, or of both parents, the child would have been “denied proper care and attention, physically, educationally, emotionally or morally”; General Statutes (Rev. to 2011) § 46b–120 (8)(B); or would have been “permitted to live under conditions, circumstances or associations injurious to the well-being of the child or youth....” General Statutes (Rev. to 2011) § 46b–120 (8)(C).
Practice Book § 35a–7 (a) provides in relevant part: “In the adjudicatory phase [of a neglect proceeding], the judicial authority is limited to evidence of events preceding the filing of the petition or the latest amendment....”