Nos. 18951 18952.
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) In re Juvenile Appeal (84–AB), supra, at 265, 471 A.2d 1380. We conclude, therefore, that the trial court must find that it is more likely than not that, if the child remained in the current situation, the child would be “denied proper care and attention, physically, educationally, emotionally or morally”; General Statutes (Rev. to 2011) § 46b–120 (8)(B); or would be “permitted to live under conditions, circumstances or associations injurious to the well-being of the child or youth....” General Statutes (Rev. to 2011) § 46b–120 (8)(C); see also Stuart v.