Civil Action No. 17-00209 (BRM)(LHG)
[…] (A) produce the audit work papers of the foreign public accounting firm and all other documents related to any such work in response to a request for production by the Commission or the Board; and
(B) secure the agreement of any foreign public accounting firm to such production, as a condition of the reliance by the registered public accounting firm on the work of that foreign public accounting firm.
15 U.S.C. § 7216(b)(2). Based on the plain language, a U.S. firm is required to produce work papers of a foreign accounting firm in response to a request by the SEC and PCAOB when the U.S. firm relied on the foreign firm's work in "issuing an audit report, performing audit work, or conducting an interim review." Id. Here, however, it was the foreign firm—PwC-Denmark—that relied on the work of PwC-U.S., not vice versa. DeMarco Decl., ¶11; Hegt Decl., ¶5, Ex. 4 (noting that the lead auditor decides whether to rely on and incorporate the component auditor's work into the overall report).