In re Nolan
[…] See also Patterson v. Shumate, 504 U.S. 753, 112 S.Ct. 2242, 119 L.Ed.2d 519 (1992) (interpreting the identical phrase in 11 U.S.C. § 541(c)(2)); Rogers v. Corrosion Products, Inc., 42 F.3d 292, 297 (5th Cir.), cert. denied, ___ U.S. ___, 115 S.Ct. 2614, 132 L.Ed.2d 857 (1995) ("applicable nonbankruptcy law" in 11 U.S.C. § 108(c) means "other federal or state law"); Aslanidis v. United States Lines, 7 F.3d 1067, 1073 (2d Cir. 1993) ("§ 108(c)(1) refers to only `special suspensions' that are found in nonbankruptcy provisions such as the Internal Revenue Code.").

26 U.S.C. § 6503(h) provides:

The running of the period of limitations provided in section 6501 or 6502 on the making of assessments or collection shall, in a case under title 11 of the United States Code, be suspended for the period during which the Secretary is prohibited by reason of such case from making the assessment or from collecting and —

(1) for assessment, 60 days thereafter, and
(2) for collection, 6 months thereafter.

The interaction of 11 U.S.C. § 108(c) and 26 U.S.C. § 6503 retains importance in bankruptcy though not because of any imagined affect on the dischargeability of taxes.