CASE NO. 03-49462 (GMB).
[…] Additionally, the members argue that the liquidation is unnecessary, and the members will be impaired because they will have no control of the Debtor-In-Possession's assets or operations.
11 U.S.C. § 1129(a)(8)(B) provides that in order for a court to confirm a plan, the plan must meet the requirement that "[w]ith respect to each class of claims or interests — (A) such class has accepted the plan; or (B) such class is not impaired under the plan." 11 U.S.C. § 1124(1) provides that:
Except as provided in section 1123(a)(4) of this title, a class of claims or interests is impaired under a plan unless, with respect to each claim or interest of such class, the plan —
(1) leaves unaltered the legal, equitable, and contractual rights to which such claim or interest entitles the holder of such claim or interest[.]
11 U.S.C. § 1126(f) provides that:
Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, a class that is not impaired under a plan, and each holder of a claim or interest of such class, are conclusively presumed to have accepted the plan, and solicitation of acceptances with respect to such class from the holders of claims or interests of such class is not required.