In re Interest of N.M.
[…] That hearing occurs before the trial court referring the matter to the associate judge. Id. § 201.015(a). More importantly, nothing in § 201.015 of the Family Code suggests that a request for a de novo hearing is subject to the approval of the court that would conduct the new hearing.

Next, in making their request under § 201.015(a), the parties must specify the issues that will be presented. Id. § 201.015(b). They will then have the opportunity to present witnesses on those specified issues. Id. § 201.015(c). Yet, that is not the only evidence which the court may entertain upon conducting the de novo proceeding. Statute also permits it to "consider the record from the hearing before the associate judge, including the charge to and verdict returned by a jury." Id.

Here, a de novo hearing was timely requested by L.M. and G.G. And, as previously stated, the issues designated in their request per § 201.015(b) involved the legal and factual sufficiency of the evidence underlying the associate judge's findings to terminate.