CIVIL 23-1236
[…] Therefore, the claim brought under the CLRA will be dismissed.
California Consumer Privacy Act
In Count XIII, the California plaintiffs assert a claim against NCB under the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”), Cal. Civ. Code §§ 1798.150, et seq. The CCPA creates a private right of action for any consumer whose PII is disclosed as a result of a business's violation of the duty to implement and maintain reasonable security procedures. Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.150(a)(1). Specifically, the CPPA provides that:
[a]ny consumer whose nonencrypted and nonredacted personal information . . . is subject to an unauthorized access and exfiltration,
theft, or disclosure as a result of [a] business's violation of the duty to implement and maintain reasonable security procedures and practices . . . may institute a civil action .... for [injunctive relief, declaratory relief, and damages].Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.150(a)(1) (emphasis added).
NCB contends that it cannot be held liable under the CCPA because it is not a “business” as defined by the statute. Instead, it asserts that it is a “service provider.”