finding a sufficient nexus to a transaction to impose CLRA liability based on the defendant's misrepresentations about the allegedly fraudulent product itself
[…] (ECF No. 375-1 at 27.)
i. Transaction
The CLRA protects consumers against “unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices undertaken by any person in a transaction intended to result or which results in the sale or lease of goods or services to any consumer ....” Cal. Civ. Code § 1770(a) (emphasis added). “Transaction” is defined as “an agreement between a consumer and another person, whether or not the agreement is a contract enforceable by action, and includes the making of, and the performance pursuant to, that agreement.” Id. § 1761(e). The CLRA “shall be liberally construed and applied to promote its underlying purposes, which are to protect consumers against unfair and deceptive business practices and to provide efficient and economical procedures to secure such protection.” Id. § 1760.
Mr. Trump argues that Plaintiffs' CLRA claim fails because there was no “transaction” between himself and Makaeff or Low as they signed enrollment contracts with TU, not Mr. Trump himself. (ECF No. 375-1 at 27-28 (citing Cirulli v.