Case No. 16-20071
[…] And under section 506(a), an allowed claim secured by property of the estate is bifurcated into two parts - a secured claim to the extent of the value of the property securing the claim and an unsecured claim to the extent the allowed claim exceeds the value of the property securing the claim. The extent of the bank's claims that are secured for the purposes of section 1325(a)(5)(B) thus depends upon the value of the restaurant equipment that serves as the collateral; to the extent that the amount of those claims exceeds the value of the collateral, the claims are unsecured. See 11 U.S.C. § 506(a)(1).
The Code has long instructed that any valuation of the property securing a claim must be "determined in light of the purpose of the valuation and of the proposed disposition or use of such property, and in conjunction with any hearing on . . . a plan" affecting the interests of a secured creditor. Id. Aside from that instruction, and before BAPCPA, the Code was silent on the valuation methodology to be employed. See In re Henry, 457 B.R. 402, 406 (Bankr. E.D. Pa. 2011).