Case No. 16-20071
[…] Id. The Court further explained that "the 'proposed disposition or use' of the collateral is of paramount importance to the valuation question," id. at 962, and that "the replacement-value standard accurately gauges the debtor's use of the property," id. at 963.
When BAPCPA was enacted in 2005, Congress codified Rash's replacement value methodology for non-consumer personal property in cases under chapter 7 and 13. In re Henry, 457 B.R. at 407. It also added a new definition of replacement value for the valuation of consumer personal property in such cases. Id. Section 506(a)(2) now provides that:
If the debtor is an individual in a case under chapter 7 or 13, such value with respect to personal property securing an allowed claim shall be determined based on the replacement value of such property as of the date of the filing of the petition without deduction for costs of sale or marketing. With respect to property acquired for personal, family, or household purposes, replacement value shall mean the price a retail merchant would charge for property of that kind considering the age and condition of the property at the time value is determined.11 U.S.C. § 506(a)(2).
In this chapter 13 case, where the debtor's non-consumer personal property secures the bank's claims, value must be determined based on the "replacement value" of the collateral "as of the date of the filing of the petition." Id.