In re M.W.
[…] We disagree.

Addressing mother’s notice contention first, neither section 388 nor the California Rules of Court by their terms require the juvenile court to provide notice prior to holding ahearing on a section 388 petition. Rather, those authorities require that the juvenile court provide notice to the parties prior to granting a section 388 petition. Section 388, subdivision (c), provides that the juvenile court must give notice of a section 388 hearing “to the persons and by the means prescribed by Section 386 . . . .” In turn, section 386 provides that “[n]o order changing, modifying, or setting aside a previous order of the juvenile court shall be made . . . unless prior notice of the application therefor [sic] has been given by the judge or the clerk of the court to” specified parties. (§ 386, italics added.) Rule 5.570 is similar.