IN RE MUTO v. STATE OF NY EXEC DEPT. DIV OF HUMAN RIGHTS
[…] Discussion

In the present matter, petitioner argues that there was no rational basis for terminating his employment. Petitioner asserts the termination was in bad faith because he had informed respondents of his disbarment which, as a matter of public record, gave respondents constructive notice of the full extent of his disbarment. Petitioner also alleges bad faith on the ground that he was an exemplary employee during the probationary period.

Petitioner's arguments fail to show that DHR's determination was in bad faith and lacked a rational basis for several reasons.

Civil Service Law § 50(4), authorizes a commissioner to "investigate the qualifications and background of an eligible after he has been appointed from the list, and upon finding facts which if known prior to appointment, would wave warranted his disqualification, or upon a finding of illegality, irregularity or fraud of a substantial nature in his application . . . may revoke such eligible's certification and appointment and direct that his employment be terminated." (emphasis added).

Thus, respondent was legislatively authorized to investigate petitioner's background even after he had been appointed.